Downtown Events > Venture Richmond Events > Second Street Festival > Second Street Festival Archives 2015

2nd Street Festival Archives 2015

Second Street Festival Saturday: 11:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Sunday: Noon to 6 p.m.

The hands of time are turned back to when 2nd Street was the heart and soul of Richmond’s African-American community. Each year thousands of people come to Richmond’s historic Jackson Ward to hear live music on four stages, enjoy children’s activities, taste delicious food, shop in the marketplace, dance in the streets and renew old friendships. Free admission.

For more information about this year’s festival, please read the 2015 press release [DOC] or see the full schedule and lineup below:

Oct. 3

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Stan Scott Trio
  • 12:30-12:45 p.m.: VA Repertory Theatre presentation – Desiree Roots
  • 1:10-1:40 p.m.: Grace & Company Fashion Show
  • 2:00-2:20 p.m.: Radio One – Richmond
  • 3:00-4:15 p.m.: J Baxter & the Sauce Band
  • 5:30-7 p.m.: Con Funk Shun

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • 12:00-12:50 p.m.: Butterbean Jazz Quartet
  • 1:10-2 p.m.: Curv Appeal
  • 2:20-3:10 p.m.: Victor Haskin’s Skein
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Carlton Blount Trio
  • 4:50-6 p.m.: James "Saxsmo" Gates Quartet

Nina’s Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Evolution Band
  • 1:15-1:45 p.m.: Astounding Divas/Youth Creative Dance Academy
  • 2:15-3:30 p.m.: United States Army TRADOC Brass Band
  • 4:00-5:30 p.m.: Visions

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • 12:00-1:00 p.m.: DJ Kibby
  • 1:30-2:00 p.m.: Ezibu Muntu African Dancers
  • 2:30-3:00 p.m.: Carlos “The Line Dance Prince”
  • 3:30-4:00 p.m.: City Dance Theatre
  • 4:30-5:15 p.m.: Sisterly Grace Dance & Modeling

Oct. 4

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 1:00-1:30 p.m.: J- Unity
  • 2:00-3:00 p.m.: Tribute with Desiree Roots
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Future Prospect
  • 5:00-6:00 p.m.: James “Saxsmo” Gates

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • 1:00-1:50 p.m.: Quintessential Jazz
  • 2:10-3:10 p.m.: Jazz in the Spirit Ensemble
  • 3:30- 4:30 p.m.: Cloud 9
  • 5:00-6:00 p.m.: Debo Dabney & The Happy Band

Nina’s Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 1:30-2:00 p.m.: Evangelist Cheryl Beaver & the Family of Praise
  • 2:20-3:15 p.m.: Butcher Brown
  • 3:45-4:45 p.m.: DJ Tree
  • 5:00-6:00 p.m.: Grace & Company Fashion Show

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • 1:30-2:00 p.m.: Cora Harvey Armstrong & Family
  • 2:30-3:00 p.m.: Sixth Mt. Zion Baptist Church Music & Movement Ministries
  • 3:30-3:40 p.m.: VSU Alumni Theatre Ensemble presents “For Colored Girls”
  • 4:15-5:00 p.m.: D & G Line Dancing

For more information, call (804) 788-6466.

Archives