Downtown events > Venture Richmond events > 2nd Street Festival

2nd Street Festival October 4-5, 2014

Second Street Festival Saturday: 11:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Sunday: Noon to 6 p.m.

The hands of time are turned back to when 2nd Street was the heart and soul of Richmond’s African-American community. Each year thousands of people come to Richmond’s historic Jackson Ward to hear live music on four stages, enjoy children’s activities, taste delicious food, shop in the marketplace, dance in the streets and renew old friendships. Free admission.

This year, the Festival features headliner Midnight Star on Saturday, and on Sunday, premier Virginia gospel artists Larry Bland and the Volunteer Choir Featuring “Promise” will perform, before Johnny Houston and the Legends close out the festival.

For more information about this year's festival, please read the 2014 press release [DOC] or see the full schedule and lineup below:

Oct. 4

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Ban Caribe
  • 12:45-1:15 p.m.: Grace & Company Fashion Strut
  • 1:35-2:35 p.m.: U.S. Army TRADOC Brass
  • 3-3:15 p.m.: Radio One – Richmond
  • 3:50-4:50 p.m.: Plunky & Oneness
  • 5:45-7 p.m.: Midnight Star (headliner)

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • Noon-12:50 p.m.: Just Us Band
  • 1:10-2 p.m.: Macon Mann Quintet
  • 2:20-3:10 p.m.: F.R.E.N.S.
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Quintessential Jazz
  • 4:50-6 p.m.: James “Saxsmo” Gates Quartet

Nina’s Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: DJ Tree
  • 1-1:30 p.m.: FM Stereo/Franklin Military
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: Touch of Charm
  • 3-3:30 p.m.: Spicy Divas
  • 4-5:30 p.m.: Visions Band

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • Noon-1 p.m.: Stan Scott Trio
  • 1:30-2 p.m.: Richmond Ballet Minds In Motion Team XXL
  • 2:30-3 p.m.: Carlos “Line Dance” Prince
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Papa Rule featuring John Mitchell
  • 5-5:45 p.m.: Sisterly Grace Dance & Modeling

Oct. 5

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 1-1:30 p.m.: Sisterly Grace Dance Ministries
  • 2-3 p.m.: Larry Bland & the Volunteer Choir featuring “Promise”
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Doors Wide Open
  • 5-6 p.m.: Johnny Houston & the Legends

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • 1-1:50 p.m.: G7 Jazz
  • 2:10-3:10 p.m.: Cloud 9 featuring Rudy Leeper
  • 3:30- 4:30 p.m.: Jason Jenkins Quartet
  • 5-6 p.m.: Debo Dabney and The Happy Band

Nina’s Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 1:30-2 p.m.: F.A.B.C. Youth Choir
  • 2:30-3:15 p.m.: ACCLAIM
  • 3:45-4:45 p.m.: NO BS Brass Band
  • 5-6 p.m.: Grace & Company Fashion Show

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • 1:30-2 p.m.: Youthful Praze – Sharon Baptist Church
  • 2:30-3 p.m.: Sixth Mt. Zion Baptist Church Music & Movement Ministries
  • 3:30-4 p.m.: DJ Kibby
  • 4:30-5:15 p.m.: D & G Line Dancing

Archives