Downtown events > Venture Richmond events > 2nd Street Festival

2nd Street Festival October 5-6, 2013

Second Street Festival Saturday: 11:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Sunday: Noon to 6 p.m.

The hands of time are turned back to when 2nd Street was the heart and soul of Richmond’s African-American community. Each year thousands of people come to Richmond’s historic Jackson Ward to hear live music on four stages, enjoy children’s activities, taste delicious food, shop in the marketplace, dance in the streets and renew old friendships. Free admission.

Oct. 5

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: KG Experience
  • 1-1:30 p.m.: Radio One- Richmond
  • 2-3 p.m.: Johnny Houston & the Legend
  • s
  • 3:30-4:45 p.m.: Be’la Dona
  • 5:30-6:45 p.m.: Morris Day and the Time

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • Noon-12:50 p.m.: Curv Appeal Quartet
  • 1:10-2 p.m.: “Doors Wide Open”
  • 2:20-3:10 p.m.: Glennroy & Company
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: James “Saxsmo” Gates Quintet
  • 4:50 p.m.–6 p.m.: “Celebrating ‘The Deuce’ Featuring Doc Branch and The Keynotes”

Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 11:30 a.m.-noon: Drew Miles and Company
  • 12:30-1:30 p.m.: Stan Scott Trio
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: Rock Richmond (line dancing)
  • 3:15-4 p.m.: 7 Shrunken Heads
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m.: All 4 One

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • Noon-12:45 p.m.: City Dance Theatre
  • 1:30-2 p.m.: SPARC
  • 2:30-3:15 p.m.: Spicy Divas (line dancing)
  • 3:45-4:45 p.m.: Sisterly Grace Dance & Modeling Studio

Oct. 6

Waverly R. Crawley Main Stage (2nd and Marshall streets)

  • 1-1:30 p.m.: Pilgrim Journey and Mt. Olivet Baptist Churches Young Voices of Praise
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: F.A.B.C. Contemporary Gospel Choir
  • 3:30-4:30 p.m.: Robert Bohannon and The Sounds of the Annointed
  • 5-6 p.m.: Maggie Ingram and The Ingramettes

Joe Kennedy Jr. Jazz Stage (Clay and 3rd streets)

  • 1-1:50 p.m.: Abinnet Berhanu Quartet
  • 2:10 p.m.-3:10 p.m.: “Footprints”
  • 3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.: Quintessential Jazz
  • 4:50 p.m.-6 p.m.: Debo Dabney and The Happy Band

Bistro Stage (Clay and 1st streets)

  • 1:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: Trey Cook and the Next Level
  • 2:30-3:15 p.m.: ACCLAIM
  • 3:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Tuesday Verses
  • 4:45-5:30 p.m.: Brunswick

Eggleston Hotel Community Stage (2nd and Leigh streets)

  • 1:30-2 p.m.: Sixth Mt Zion Baptist Church Music and Movement Ministries
  • 2:30-3 p.m.: Ezibu Muntu African Dancers
  • 3:15-3:45 p.m.: Inyan Gospel Choir - Henrico High School
  • 4-4:45 p.m.: D & G Line Dancing
  • 5-5:30 p.m.: Ephesus Drum Line

For more information, call (804) 788-6466.

Archives